Miriam A. Hyman Miriam A. Hyman
Union affiliation:
SAG/AEA/AFTRA
 
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown

Production Experience


Theatrical Productions

Title

Role

Place

Director


Theater

 

 

 

Going Live

Shelia/Co.

Guthrie Theater

Marcela Lorca

Good Goods

Patricia (us)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Tina Landau

The Piano Lesson

Berniece (us)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Liesl Tommy

Eclipsed

Maima (us)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Liesl Tommy

Dreamer Examines His Pillow

Donna

Shakespeare & Co.

Tod Randolph

What You Will/Twelfth Night

Olivia

Bristol Riverside Theater

Donald Byrd/Keith Baker

The Persians

Herald

People’s Light & Theater Co.

Jade King Carroll

Young Lady From Rwanda

Juliette

People’s Light & Theater Co.

David Bradley

Twelfth Night

Viola

People’s Light &Theater Co.

Abigail Adamas

Big Friendly Giant

Ensemble

Arden Theater Co.

Whit Maclaughlin

Man From Nebraska

Tamyra

People’s Light &Theater Co.

Ken Marini

The Merchant of Venice

Nerrissa

Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival

Robert Moss

The Story

Reporter/Ensemble

Philadelphia Theater Co.

Maria Mileaf

An Artist’s Workshop

Fran Seede

Azuka Theater Collective

Raelle Hodges

Skin of Our Teeth

Ensemble

Bristol Riverside Theater

Keith Baker

Resurrection Blues

Sarah

Wilma Theater

Jiri Zizka

Black Girl

Billie jean

First World Theater Ensemble

Kevin Mack

Black Nativity

Ensemble

Freedom Theater

Walter Dallas

Romeo and Juliet

Nurse

Penn Shakes Fest./Will Power Tour

Russell Treyz

The Taming of the Shrew

Tranio

Penn Shakes Fest./Will Power Tour

Matt Pfeiffer

 

Film/Television

 

 

 

The Wire

Principle

HBO/Wire Productions

Dan Attlas

Conviction

Principle

NBC/Universal

Steven Depaul

Law & Order

Principle

NBC/Universal

Constantine Makris

Angel

Principle

HBO Films/Twilight Movies

Jim Mckay

Malevolence 2: Bereavement

Principle

Malevolence 2 LP

Steven Mena

Music City

Principle

Big Picture Alliance

Jared Martin


Voice overs/Commercials

     
Available Upon Request      


Yale School of Drama

 

 

 

A Streetcar Named Desire

Blanche Dubois

Yale School of Drama

Charloatte Braithwaite

Antony and Cleopatra

Enobarbus

Yale School of Drama

Margot Bordelon

Big Funny Clown Show

Extra Gassy Donna

Yale School of Drama

Christopher Bayes

Cymbeline

Queen

Yale School of Drama

Luisa Proske

Henry VI parts I & II

Duchess Eleanore

Yale School of Drama

Company directed

Tall Girls

Inez

Yale School of Drama

Mike Donahue

Much Ado About Nothing

Ursula/Verges

Yale School of Drama

Christopher Mirto

Thriftcrawl

Margie

Yale School of Drama

Luisa Proske

Funnyhouse of a Negro

Negro Sarah

Yale Cabaret

Lileana Blain-Cruz

Lovesong

Woman

Yale Cabaret

Ethan Heard

 

Education

School

Degree

Area of Study

Teacher

Yale School of Drama

MFA

Acting

 

 

 

Acting

Ron Van Lieu, Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Acting/Shakespeare/Text

Peter Francis James, James Bundy

 

 

Speech-Dialect

Beth McGuire, Pamela Prather

 

 

Voice-Speech

Walton Wilson, Grace Zandarski, Pamela Prather, Beth McGuire

 

 

Alexander Technique

Jessica Wolf, Gwen Ellison

 

 

Singing

Vicki Shaghoian

 

 

Stage Combat

Rick Sordelet

 

 

Movement

Wesley Fata, Faye Simpson, Erica Fae

 

 

Clown/Commedia

Christopher Bayes

 

 

Theater Games

Jane Nichols

A Guthrie Experience

 

Acting/Voice/Movement

Ken Washington, Joe Dowling, Marcela Lorca, Andrew Wade, Thomas Prattki

American Directors Project (TFANA)

 

 

 

British American Dramatic Academy

 

Master Classes

John Barton, Ian Wooldridge, Andrew Wade, Fiona Shaw, Ian, Deborah Warner

Shakespeare & Company Intensive

 

Master Classes

Tina Packer, Dennis Krausnick, Michael Hammond

University of the Arts

BFA

Acting

Johnnie Hobbs Jr., Drucie McDaniel, Rick Stoppleworth, Ernie Lasso

 

 

Acting/Shakespeare/Text

David Howey

 

 

Voice-Speech

Neil Hartley, Suzanne Case-Sulby

 

 

Movement

Myra Bazell, Manfred Fishbeck

 

 

Stage Combat

Charles Conwell

awards

2011 Princess Grace Recipient
(George C. Wolfe Award)

2009 F.Otto Haas
Nomination for an Emerging

2007 F.Otto Haas
Nomination for an Emerging

2006 Barrymore
Nomination for Best Actress

Special Skills

Directing, Singing (alto), Rock climbing, Sports(3yrs. Varsity –basketball, softball, cross country track, volleyball) Martial Arts (7 yrs. Shotokan) Dance (hip hop, jazz, African, choreography,) Dialects, Stage Combat, works well with children, Drivers License