Chasten Harmon Chasten Harmon
Union affiliation:
AEA
 
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Dark Brown

Production Experience

Title

Role

Place

Director


Theatre

 

 

 

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Hermia

Shakespeare Theatre Company

Ethan McSweeny

HAIR

Tribe/Dionne (u/s)

Al Hirschfeld Theatre

Diane Paulus

Les Misérables 25th Anniversary

Eponine

Papermill Playhouse/National Tour

Laurence Connor

Iphigenia 2.0

Bridesmaid

Signature Theatre

Tina Landau

The Tempest

Ariel

Chautauqua Theatre

Jade King Carroll

A Raisin in the Sun

Benethea

Chautauqua Theatre

Ethan McSweeny

Oklahoma!

Ado Annie

Berkshire Theatre Festival

Eric Hill

Once on This Island

Ti Moune

Marriott Lincolnshire

David H. Bell

The House that will not Stand

Odette & Maud Lynn (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Patricia McGregor

Familiar

Nyasha (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Rebecca Taichman

Coriolanus

Sicinius

Yale School of Drama

Yagil Eliraz

The Seagull

Nina

Yale School of Drama

Jessica Holt

Lottie in the Late Afternoon

Lottie

Yale School of Drama

Ethan Heard

As You Like It

Celia

Yale School of Drama

Andras Viski

Platonov

Marya

Yale School of Drama

Joan Macintosh

The Master and Margarita

Yeshua/Hella

Yale School of Drama

Sara Holdren


Film/Television

 

 

 

Paterson

Marie

 

Jim Jarmusch

Model Woman

Sam Goodin

 

Richard Shepard

2009 Tony Awards

Performed with cast of HAIR

 

 

America’s Got Talent

Performed with cast of Les Misérables

 

 

Late Night with Conan O’Brien

Performed with cast of HAIR

 

 

Education

School

Degree

Area of Study

Teacher

New York University

BFA

Acting/Musical Theatre

Acting: Larry Arancio, Jay Goldenberg, Chuck Ragsdale, Kate Guyton, Aimee Francis

 

 

 

Voice: Stephanie Samaras, Alix Korey, Mana Allen, Randy Redd, David Hibbard

 

 

 

Dance: Marylin D’Honau, Lori Leshner, Elizabeth Roxas, Stephen Sofia, Ed Kresley

Yale School of Drama

MFA

Acting

 

 

 

Acting

Ron Van Lieu, Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Acting/Shakespeare/Text

Peter Francis James, James Bundy

 

 

Acting/Directing Lab

Ron Van Lieu, David Chambers, Robert Woodruff

 

 

Speech-Dialect

Beth McGuire, Jane Guyer-Fujita

 

 

Voice

Walton Wilson, Grace Zandarski

 

 

Alexander Technique

Jessica Wolf, Gwen Ellison

 

 

Singing

Vicki Shaghoian, Anne Tofflemire

 

 

Stage Combat

Rick Sordelet, Mike Rossmy

 

 

Dance for Actors

Lori Leshner, E. Moncell Durden

 

 

The Body as Source

Erica Fae

 

 

The Lucid Body

Thiago Felix, Katie Knipp

 

 

Voice Over

Billy Serow

 

 

Clown/Commedia

Christopher Bayes

 

 

Theater Games

Jane Nichols

 

 

Creating Actor-Generated Work

Joan MacIntosh

 

 

Acting for Camera & Professional Preparation

Ellen Novack, Greg Berger-Sobeck

 

 

Audition Workshop

Evan Yionoulis

 

 

Yoga

Annie Piper

 

Special Skills

Singing, Dialect, Mask, Cheerleading, Horseback Riding, Dance, Grotowski, Viewpoints, Driver's License, Passport, Knitting, Piano, Songwriting/Composition