Melanie Field Melanie Field
Union affiliation:
AEA
 
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Hazel

Production Experience

Title

Role

Place

Director


Theatre

 

 

 

Evita

Ensemble

The Marquis Theatre

Michael Grandage

Wicked

Madame Morrible (u/s performed)

First National Tour

Joe Mantello

The Phantom of the Opera

Spanish Lady

The Majestic Theatre

Hal Prince

The Visit
by Kander & Ebb/Terrence McNally

Ottilie

Williamstown Theatre Festival

John Doyle

June Moon

Song Plugger

Williamstown Theatre Festival

Jessica Stone

OKAY
by Taylor Mac

Jordan

Williamstown Theatre Festival

Danny Sharon

The Skin of Our Teeth

Lily Sabina Fairweather

Yale School of Drama

Luke Harlan

Paradise Lost

Libby Michaels

Yale School of Drama

Stephen Brown-Fried

Clybourne Park

Bev/Kathy

Yale School of Drama

Joan MacIntosh

Othello

Iago

Yale School of Drama

Elizabeth Dinkova

The Tempest

Prospera

Yale School of Drama

Ensemble

The Troublesome Reign of King John

Queen Elinor/Melun

Yale School of Drama

Leora Morris

Cardboard Piano

Christina

Yale School of Drama

Cole Lewis

The Oresteia

The Herald

Yale School of Drama

Yagil Eliraz

Midsummer

Titania

Yale Summer Cabaret

Sara Holdren

Orlando

Queen Elizabeth

Yale Summer Cabaret

Sara Holdren

Riverbank: A Noh Play
for Northerly Americans

Ruth

Yale School of Drama

Leora Morris

The Commedia Project

Company

Yale School of Drama

Christopher Bayes

The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls

Olga/Passport Control/Professor/Valentina (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Rachel Chavkin

Elevada

June (u/s)

Yale Repertory Theatre

Jackson Gay

The Defendant

Serena

Yale Cabaret

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II

The Light in the Piazza

Margaret

NYU Steinhardt

William Wesbrooks

A Little Night Music

Petra

NYU Steinhardt

William Wesbrooks

Twelfth Night

Olivia

NYU Steinhardt

Evan Mueller


Film/Television

 

 

 

2012 Tony Awards

Performed with the cast of Evita

Good Morning America

Performend with the cast of Evita

 

 

The View

Performed with the cast of Evita

 

 

Education

School

Degree

Area of Study

Teacher

NYU Steinhardt School of Education,
Culture and Human Development

BM

Vocal Performance, Music Theatre

Yale School of Drama

MFA

Acting

 

 

 

Acting

Ron Van Lieu, Evan Yionoulis, David Chambers, Robert Woodruff

 

 

Acting/Shakespeare/Text

Peter Francis James, James Bundy, Steven Skybell

 

 

Speech-Dialect

Beth McGuire, Jane Guyer Fujita

 

 

Voice

Walton Wilson, Grace Zandarski, Louis Colaianni, Dawn-Elin Fraser

 

 

Alexander Technique

Jessica Wolf, Bill Connington

 

 

Singing

Glenn Seven Allen, Anne Tofflemire

 

 

Stage Combat

Rick Sordelet, Michael Rossmy

 

 

Dance for Actors

Lori Leshner, Moncell Durden

 

 

The Body as Source/The Body in Space

Erica Fae

 

 

Voice Over

Billy Serow

 

 

Clown/Commedia

Christopher Bayes

 

 

Theater Games

Justine Williams

 

 

Creating Actor-Generated Work

Joan MacIntosh

 

 

Acting for Camera & Professional Preparation

Ellen Novack, Gregory Berger-Sobeck

 

 

Yoga

Annie Piper

 

Special Skills

Soprano with belt; Choral Singing/Devising; Flute; Basic Piano; Yoga; Dance; Whistling; Dialects upon request; PA Driver's License and US Passport